Passive Components for Fiber Optic Networks

Adapters

MU adapters

MU adapters

The MU high density fiber optic interconnection system offers a new solution for high performance telecommunications networking. The MU adapter is at least half the size of the standard SC adapter. It can offer twice the port density, but all the optical performance of traditional fiber optic connectors. The MU system includes a complete range of multimode and singlemode.

Optolock POF adapters

Optolock POF adapters

The Optolock series adapters are designed for direct connection of POF – Plastic Optical Fibers. Refer to advanced design the Optolock is able to connect duplex plastic fibers without need of their termination. For connection - only cut POF fiber and simply insert into adapters. The Optolock adapters are offered for 1.5 and 2.2 mm outer diameter POF fiber.

MT-RJ adapters

MT-RJ adapters

The MT-RJ connector type is designed to bring together the latest advances in precision molding and multi-fiber ferrule technology, providing the end user with an optical interface that is easier and more cost effective to install. At half the size of comparable duplex SC adapters, yet using the same space in patch panels and networking equipment as RJ-45 copper connectors, the MT-RJ adapters doubles the capacity of existing networking infrastructures.

FDDI adapters

FDDI adapters

The FDDI adapters are in full compliance with the ANSI FDDI PMD specification. Integrated indexed sliding keyway accommodates all key position and eliminates need to remove and insert individual keys. It is possible to exactly specify your demands of mounting insert thread and FDDI key position.

ESCON adapters

ESCON adapters

The ESCON adapters are available for both singlemode and multimode performances. The ESCON compatible series includes duplex to ST and duplex to duplex couplings. It is possible to exactly specify your demands concerning choice of standard Flange Mount and Flange Mount with Panel Clips.

SMA adapters

SMA adapters

The SMA adapters are specially designed for multimode data communication applications. SMA adapters are fully compatible with existing SMA hardware.