OLT LTP-8X central office node terminal (GPON)

OLT LTP-8X central office node terminal (GPON)

Description:
The LTP-8X central office node terminal is designed to provide broadband access over a Passive Optical Network (PON). Access to the transport network of the provider is realized through 10 Gigabit and combo Gigabit uplink interfaces. GPON interfaces are used to connect to the Passive Optical distribution Network (PON). Up to 64 subscriber optical terminals can be connected to each interface with one fiber. The Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) can provide a downstream rate of up to 2.5 Gbps.

The LTP-8X application enables the operator to build scalable fail-safe “last mile” networks, providing a high level of safety in urban as well as rural areas. The OLT LTP-8X provides subscriber devices control, packet traffic switching and connection to transport networks.

Uplink connection:
2 10G SFP+ ports,
4 10/100/1000 Base-T / 10/100/1000 Base-X SFP combo ports
4 10/100/1000Base-T ports;
8 GPON ports (2.5 Gbps);
Up to 512 ONT to one node
RSSI support

Embodiment
The device has a 1U metal case available for 19” form-factor rack-mount shelf installation.

Features:
Support for standard device control interface through CLI, web, snmp interfaces;
Processing of all device modules configuration data; Aggregate switch functions with the support of the following features:
MAC address learning /aging
MAC address learning /aging
МАС address quantity restriction
Unknown МАС address processing
Broadcasting traffic restriction
Multiaddress traffic restriction
Quantity of multicast groups up to 2000
Q-in-Q support in accordance with IEEE802.1ad
STP, RSTP, MSTP   
IGMP-proxy
IGMP-snooping   
IGMP fast leave
Static routing
Dynamiс routing is based on RIP, OSPF protocols *
Bidirectional Forwarding Detect (BFD) for uplink interfaces *
Port insulation, port insulation within one VLAN   
Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI)

Interaction with internal monitoring and control devices with Telnet, SSH, HTTP, HTTPS*, SNMP protocols. Error data gathering of device and interface modules, alarm and information messages forming for monitoring systems; Temperature conditions and ventilation system control; Software updating control.

* Not supported in the current version.

Specifications:
Processor: Marvell, ARMvSTE architecture, Clock frequency: 800mHz, Core quantity: 1
Main memory: DDR2 SDRAM 256 МБ 320 mHz Non-volatile, memory: 32MB SPI Flash

Switch
Ethernet switch: Marvell Packet Processor
Switch productivity: 128 Gbps Table of МАС addresses: 16К
VLAN support up to 4К in accordance with 802.1Q
Quality of Services (QoS)

Interfaces
USB interface compatible with USB 2.0 specification)

Network interfaces
2x10GBase-X(SFP+)
2x (10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-X (SFP))
Optical transceivers: G SFP,10G SFP
Serial port: RS232
8 2.5 Gbps GPON ports

Port modes:
Duplex/ half-duplex mode 10/100/1000Mbps for electrical ports
Duplex mode 1/10 Gbit/s for optical ports

SFP PON parameters
Connector type: SC/UPC
Receiver sensitivity: from -30 to -6 dB
Transmission medium: fiber optical cable SMF- 9/125, G.652
Optical power budget (up/downstream): 30,5 dB /30 dB
Min. optical loss up/downstream: 11 dB/15 dB
Spectral width of laser up/downstream: Δλ 1nm/1nm
Wavelength for transmission up/downstream: 1310/1490 nm
Transmission speed up/downstream: 1,25/2,5 Gbps
Splitting ratio:  1:4, 1:8, 1:16, 1:32, 1:64
Max. transmission distance: up to 20 km

Supported standards:
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
IEEE 802.3x Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
IEEE 802.1p Traffic class expediting and dynamic multicast filtering
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges (QinQ)
IEEE 802.1v
IEEE 802.3 ac
IEEE 802.1d STP Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w RSTP Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s MSTP Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1x User authentication
ITU-T G.984x
Power consumption not more than 60 Watt
 
Typical application diagram

GPON network
Broadband subscriber access via “Fiber to the home” is the highest quality method of sending Triple Play, as it provides high data transmission rate at a long range.

The primary advantage of PON technology is the absence of the active nodes that require a power supply on the section from OLT to ONT that significantly reduces expenditures for network exploitation. In addition, PON technology enables to save on cable infrastructure because of the reduced optical fiber total length, as far as one fiber is used for the group of up to 64 subscribers from the central node to splitter.

GPON LTP-8X equipment produced by Eltex is the best solution for network building in tenement houses and cottage settlements. It enables to connect large and small corporative clients in business centers.


 

Ordering Code:

 

Description

Part number

OLT LTE-8X, 8 SFP-xPON ports, 4 10/100/1000 combo ports, 2 SFP+(10G) ports, L2+ switch, RSSI

LTP-8X

SFP xPON 2,5 GE 20 km, 1 fiber

GP-LP-LX-D

SFP+ 10GE 10 km, 2 fiber, 1310 nm

S10-D31-SP-LR-D

SFP 1,25 GE 20 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-LX-D

SFP 1,25 GE 40 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-HX-D

SFP 1,25 GE 80 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-ZX-D

More models on WWW.OPTOKON.COM