OLT LTE-2X central office node terminal (Turbo GEPON

OLT LTE-2X central office node terminal (Turbo GEPON

OLT LTE-2X
central office node terminal (Turbo GEPON)

Description:

The OLT LTE-2X central office node terminal is designed to provide broadband access over a Passive Optical Network (PON). Access to the transport network of the provider is realized through combo Gigabit uplink interfaces. Turbo GEPON interfaces are used to connect to Passive Optical distribution Networks (PON). Up to 64 subscriber optical terminals can be connected to each interface by one fiber. The Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) enables to provide a downstream rate up to 2.5 Gbps.

The LTE-2X application enables the operator to build scalable fail-safe “last mile” networks, providing a high level of safety in urban as well as rural areas. The OLT LTE-2X provides subscriber devices control, packet traffic switching and connection to transport networks.

Uplink connection:

  • 4 10/100/1000 Base-T /10/100/1000 Base-X SFP combo ports
  • 2 Turbo GEPON ports (2.5Gbps)
  • Up to 128 ONT to one node
  • RSSI support

Features:

Commoninterface support fordevicecontrolthroughCLI,Web,SNMP,RS232 console;
Processing ofall devicemodulesconfiguration data;
Aggregateswitchfunctionswithsupportfor thefollowingfeatures:

  • MAC address learning /aging
  • МАС address quantity restriction
  • Unknown МАС address processing
  • Broadcasting traffic restriction
  • Multiaddress traffic restriction
  • Quantity of multicast groups up to 2000
  • Q-in-Q support in accordance with IEEE802.1ad
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP
  • IGMP-proxy
  • IGMP-snooping
  • IGMP fast leave
  • Static routing*
  • Dynamiс routing is based on RIP, OSPF protocols* џ Bidirectional Forwarding Detect (BFD) for uplink interfaces*
  • Port insulation, port insulation within one VLAN
  • Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI)

Interworking with internal monitoring and control devices by Telnet, SSH, HTTP, HTTPS*, SNMP protocols;
Error data gathering of device and interface modules, alarm and information message forming for monitoring systems; Temperature conditions and ventilation system control; Software updating control.

* Currently not supported

Specifications:

Processor
Processor: Marvell, ARMvSTE architecture, 800MHz
Core numbers: 1
Main memory: DDR2 SDRAM 256 МB 320 Mhz
NVRAM: 32MB SPI Flash

Switch
Ethernet switch: Marvell Packet Processor
Switch performance: 128 Gbps
Table of МАС addresses: 16К
VLAN support up to 4К in accordance with 802.1Q
Quality of Services (QoS)

Interfaces
Network interfaces

Uplink: 4x (10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-X (SFP))
Downlink: 2 x 2.5 Gbps (Turbo GEPON)

Port modes:
Duplex/ half-duplex mode 10/100/1000Mbps for electrical ports.
Duplex mode 1/10 Gbit/s for optical ports.

SFP PON parameters
Connector type: SC/UPC
Receiver sensitivity: from -30 to -6 dB
Transmission medium: fiber optical cable SMF- 9/125, G.652
Optical power budget (up/downstream): 30,5 dB /30 dB
Min. optical loss up/downstream: 11 dB/15 dB
Spectral width of the laser up/downstream: Δλ1 nm/1 nm
Wavelength for transmission up/downstream:1310/1490 nm
Transmission speed up/downstream:1,25/2,5 Gbps
Splitting ratio: up to 1:64
Max. transmission distance: up to 20 km

Supported standards:
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
IEEE 802.3x Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
IEEE 802.1p Traffic class expediting and dynamic multicast filtering
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges (QinQ) IEEE 802.1v
IEEE 802.3 ac
IEEE 802.1d STP Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w RSTP Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1s MSTP Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1x User authentication

Power consumption not more than 60 Watt

Typical application diagram

Turbo GEPON network

Broadband subscriber access via “Fiber to the Home” is the highest quality method of sending Triple Play as it provides a high data transmission rate at a long range.

The primary advantage of PON technology is the absence of active nodes which need a power supply on a section from OLT to ONT, that significantly reduces expenditures for network exploitation. In addition, PON technology enables to save on cable infrastructure because of the reduction in the total length of the optical fiber, as far as one fiber is used for the group of up to 64 subscribers from central node to splitter.

The Turbo GEPON LTE-2X equipment produced by Eltex provides the best solution for network building in tenement houses and cottage settlements. It enables to connect both large and small corporate clients in business centers.

Ordering Code:

Description

Part number

OLT LTE-2X, 2x SFP-xPON, 4x 10/100/1000,integrated L2+ switch, RSSI

LTE-2X

SFP xPON 2,5 GE 20 km, 1 fiber

GP-LP-LX-D

SFP 1,25 GE 20 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-LX-D

SFP 1,25 GE 40 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-HX-D

SFP 1,25 GE 80 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-ZX-D

More models on WWW.OPTOKON.COM