NTE-2, NTE-2C - Turbo GEPON subscriber terminals

NTE-2, NTE-2C
Turbo GEPON subscriber terminals


Description:
NTE-2 and NTE-2С are high-performance subscriber terminals designed for access of up-to-date services at a high transmission speed via Turbo GEPON technology.

PON technology
Turbo GEPON network refers to a type of Passive Optical Network (PON) based on Ethernet technology. It is one of the most effective and advanced “last mile” solutions which enables to significantly save costs on cable infrastructure and provide downlink transmission rates of up to 2.5 Gbps and a 1.25 Gbps uplink rate.
Turbo GEPON solution applications on access networks enables users to access new services based on IP protocol along  with standard telephone services.

Available services

  • High-speed access to Internet
  • Streaming video/High Definition TV
  • IP TV
  • Video on demand (VoD)
  • Video conference
  • Online entertainment and educational programs

Typical application

  • Connection of tenement houses and cottage settlement subscribers to broadband access services;
  • Corporate networking in large-scale enterprises and business centers.

Features

  • 1x Turbo GEPON port
  • 1x 100Base-T port
  • 1x 10/100/1000 Base-T port
  • Maximum distance to OLT: NTE-210 km

NTE-2C20 km

  • Embedded Triplexer for CATV service (for NTE-2C)
NTE-2 NTE-2
NTE-2C

NTE-2C

Technical specifications
LAN interface

  • 1 Ethernet 100 Base-TX (RJ-45) port
  • 1 Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T (RJ-45) port

PON interface

  • 1 Turbo GEPON port

PON interface parameters
NTE-2

  • Connector type: SC/APC
  • Transmission medium: SMF 9/125, G.652
  • Splitting ratio: up to 1:64
  • Transmitter
    • Wavelength1310 nm
    • Data rate:1244 Mbps
    • Average launch power: -2 to +3 dBm
    • Spectral width (RMS):3 nm
  • Receiver
    • Wavelength1490 nm
    • Data rate:2488 Mbps
    • Sensitivity: -23 (with BER ≤ 1x 10-10)
    • Overload:-3 dBm

NTE-2C

  • Connector type: SC/APC
  • Transmission medium: SMF 9/125, G.652
  • Splitting ratio: up to 1:64
  • Transmitter
    • Wavelength1310 nm DFB Upstream Burst Mode Transmitter
    • Data rate:1244 Mbps
    • Average launch power: +0.5 to +5 dBm
    • Spectral width @ -20 dBm1 nm
  • Receiver
    • Wavelength1490 nm APD/TIA Downstream CW Mode Digital
    • Data rate:2488 Mbps
    • Sensitivity: -28 (with BER ≤ 1x 10-10)
    • Overload:-4 dBm

CATV characteristics (for NTE-2C)

  • SMB connector for RF output
  • Supported standards
    • ITU-T G.984.2
    • IEC 60825-1
    • EEC Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS)
  • Receiver 1550 nm downstream linear CATV video receiver
  • Input optical power: -8 to +2 dBm
  • Compoud Second Order (CSO):-55 dB
  • Compoud Triple Beat (CTB):-55 dB
  • Carrier to Noise Ratio (CNR):46 dB
  • RF Bandwidth:47 to 870 MHz
  • RF output: 17 dBmV/channel with 4 dB positive tilt
  • RF output impedance:75 Ohm

Supported standards

  • Support PPPoE (PAP, SPAP и CHAP authorization)
  • Support static IP addresses
  • Support DHCP (DHCP client on the WAN, DHCP server on LAN, DHCP-relay)
  • Support DNS (Domain Name System)
  • Support DynDNS (Dynamic DNS)
  • Support for NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Support TR-069
  • VLAN in accordance with IEEE802.1Q
  • IGMP Proxy/IGMP snooping
  • Quality of Services (QoS)
  • IEEE 802.1p Traffic prioritization
  • Support for safety and security functions
  • Per-port rate limiting
  • Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
  • Forward Error Correction (FEC) coding
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.1d
  • IEEE 802.1w

Configuration

  • Operation, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) protocol in accordance with IEEE802.3ah
  • Remote software upgrade via OLT
  • Control by TR-069 protocol

Physical and environmental specifications

  • Power supply via adapter: 220 V/(5..24)V
  • Power consumption: NTE-2 - 5 Watt, NTE-2C - 7 Watt
  • Temperature range at a workplace: from +5 to +40 degrees centigrade
  • Relative humidity: up to 80 %
  • Overall dimensions: 151 х 107 х 40 mm, desktop installation

Typical application diagram

Ordering Code:

Description

Part number

ONT NTE-2, 1x TurboGEPON (SC) port

1x Ethernet 1000 Base-T port, 1x Ethernet 10/100 Base-T port, 10 km.

NTE-2

ONT NTE-2С, 1x TurboGEPON (SC) port

1x Ethernet 1000 Base-T port, 1x  Ethernet 10/100 Base-T port

Triplexer (RF connector) for connection to cable television, 20 km

NTE-2C

 

CZECH MADE products, produced under ELTEX license in the Czech Republic