Data Network Equipment

Stand Alone Media Converters

CS-240-2

CS-240-2

The CS-240-2 is Dual Fast Ethernet Fiber Converters designed to be media interfaces between
10/100Base-TX Ethernet copper pairs cable and 100Base-FX fiber optics cable. The version with POF
(plastic optical fiber) is available. The CS-240-W31 (55) utilizes 1310 nm/1550 nm Bi-Di transceivers to
provide TX and RX over a single fiber cable for distancies of 20 km.
The CS-240-2 is double media converter intended for SM and MM fiber and is located in stand
alone box.

CS-100C

CS-100C

The CS-100C series are small size Fast Ethernet - fiber converters designed to be media interfaces between 10/100Base-TX Ethernet copper pairs cable and 100Base-FX fiber optics cable. They feature a RJ-45 connector, and a single or pair of fiber optic connectors. The Fast Fiber Converters give you the freedom to extend your 10/100 Mbps cabling distance by allowing connectivity 2 kilometers for multimode optical fiber and 30 up to 50 kilometers using singlemode optical fiber.
LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, the Ethernet port and the FX port activity. The...

FMC-1000MS

FMC-1000MS
The FMC-1000MS family are Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Web Smart OAM/IP managed fiber media converters, which provide simple control and setting function on each Ethernet port through out of band network via a Web browser. The FMC-1000MS media converters give you the fiber cabling connector, SFP-LC Both multi-mode and single mode converter models are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber cable. Autonegotiation will automatically tailor to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals, according to...

FMC-10/100

FMC-10/100
The FMC-10/100 family are Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX non-managed stand-alone media converters, which give you the options to choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST, SC or FC. Both multi-mode and single mode converter models are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber cable. Autonegotiation will automatically tailor to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals, according to IEEE802.3u standards. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status,...

FMC-10/100i

The FMC-10/100i family are Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-band managed media converters, which give you the options to choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST, SC or FC. With advanced features like bandwidth control, this media converter is targeted for customer premises equipment in metro LAN, campus, enterprise and FTTx applications. By offering in-band management, this converter can be completely controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack controlling all converter settings including band-width control, duplex, and speed...

FMC-1000S

The FMC-1000S family are Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X non-managed stand-alone media converters, which give you the fiber cabling connectors, LC with SFP module. Pluggable SFP are available in both multi-mode and single mode types as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber cable. Auto-negotiation will automatically tailor to convert full-duplex signals, according to IEEE802.3u standards. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed and Link status FX port speed and Link status.